Our Undertaking to You

Your privacy and the protection of your personal information is important to us. We adhere to the National Privacy Principles embodied in the Privacy Act 1988. We do not share the information collected from you with third parties, except with your prior consent, as required by law or as set out below.

We also apply the EU's General Data Protection Regulation , including with regard to your consent to the use of cookies, your right to access your personal data held by us, and your right to have all data deleted. Note that the deletion of data will also end our ability to service any subscriptions or entitlements to access the web site as a registered user.

Our Privacy Policy applies to us in regard to our dealings with real people in our normal business dealings, as trainers and consultants and in the operation of our web site.

The confidentiality and privacy of information in our dealings with businesses is governed by our Confidentiality Policy.

What Information Do We Hold, and Why Do We Hold It?

The types of information that we hold on file will depend upon the business relationship we have with you. All information sought is required for our business purposes, which are detailed generally in this privacy policy and more specifically in engagement letters or on the web pages which allow you to contact us.

We do not actively seek to collect sensitive information unless it is necessary for our business purposes, or to maintain the security of restricted access areas of the web site. If we do have to collect sensitive information, we will do so in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

Sometimes we act as an agent for others when collecting information about you, such as for our training affiliates. We will tell you when we do this.

During the course of our relationship with you, we may gather information about you relating to all products and services that we or our training affiliates provide to you. This information is used to help us form views about how we can improve our relationship with you.

  • When you are a student, either in a public course on which you have booked yourself, or an in-house course arranged by your employer, we may directly collect or be provided by training affiliates, or your employer with the following types of information:
    • information about you pertinent to enrolments in courses;
    • the payment of course fees;
    • communications with you relating to educational matters such as requesting support and review of submitted materials;
    • communications with you relating to administrative matters such as requests for extension and deferral. This information is only shared with employees of this business and the training affiliates.
  • When you hire us to consult, we may:
    • collect information relating to our business relationship to you;
    • collect information relating to the business process or project on which we consult, including your own IP, know-how, and industry knowledge; and
    • may become party to information of a sensitive nature related to the business.
  • When you visit our web sites, as publishers and operators of the web site, we may collect information about:
    • its usage generally;
    • your usage of the site specifically, including the pages visited, when you log in, what pages are visited and what is downloaded;
    • information about the ip address from which the connection is made;
    • any options you have selected; and
    • any contact information you have provided.

Training and consulting engagements may be governed by specific confidentiality agreements, however, where no formal agreement exists, we will consider ourselves bound by and act in accordance with this published policy in respect of private information relating to real persons and the Business Confidentiality Policy in respect of sensitive and confidential information in respect of business entities.

How Do We Collect Information Generally?

We collect and hold information about you when you:

  • complete an online form;
  • provide us with your email address;
  • access and use our services through our website; or
  • access and use a restricted or subscriber area of the web site.

We also collect some statistical information about visitors, from our website (for example, the number of visitors, pages viewed, time online and documents downloaded). Some of this statistical information is collected by using cookies, but none of the statistical information we collect allows us to identify a visitor. We use this information to evaluate our website performance and continually improve our services.

When accessing restricted or subscriber areas of the web site, certain information identifying you will be stored, including but not limited to your user code, the dates and times of access, the TCP/IP address from which you connected. This is to enable us to monitor and maintain our security and protect the privacy of others, and also to ensure that access to those areas conforms to our terms of use.

How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that a web site may write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information, such as a user ID that the website uses to track the pages you have visited. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you personally supply. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other websites.

Some Clarkson ITT websites may use cookies to track user traffic patterns and to better serve you when you revisit the website. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, providing you with the opportunity to either accept or reject it. You can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser. However, full functionality for registered members of the Clarkson ITT web sites may require the use of cookies.

When Will We Disclose Confidential Information?

Usually we will get your consent before we tell anyone about you, and your dealings with us. Sometimes the law can require disclosure of information, or a court may require disclosure of information.

Depending on the product or service that we provide to you, if it is necessary we may also disclose your personal information to:

  • our training affiliates for the purposes of administering courses arranged through them;
  • sub-contracted organisations who are fulfilling all or part of the service. Where a sub-contractor is engaged, they are required to sign confidentiality agreements and be bound by these same terms and conditions;
  • our external service providers (which may be located overseas) for the purposes of delivering the product or service to you and for operating our business, for example organisations that provide card authorisation, clearing and settlement services (such as Visa or MasterCard). Information is only disclosed on a confidential basis; or
  • any organisation which you request us to or any persons acting on your behalf.

We may at other times give you more details about our disclosure practices in relation to specific products or services - for example on the forms we use to collect personal information about you.

How We Protect the Security of Your Information

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. All online transactions are password protected and where appropriate use SSL encryption.

We employ a number of security precautions including firewalls, virus scanners and security updates. We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information which is held by us. For example, your confidential information is stored in secured office premises, in electronic databases requiring logins. Access to information stored electronically is restricted to staff whose job purpose requires access. We require all staff to maintain the confidentiality of customer information.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may amend this policy from time to time. Not all changes to our privacy policy will require your consent, for example where database security procedures are changed. We will notify you of any change to our information handling policy that requires your consent before being implemented.

What Are Your rights?

You need not give us any of the personal information about you or any person which may be requested in our communications with you. However, without that information, we may not be able to fulfil your request for a product or service or provide you with an appropriate level of service.

Access to Your Information

You can request access at any time to personal information we hold about you. We will process your request within a reasonable time, usually 14 days for a straightforward request. More time may be needed, depending on the nature of the request.

There is no fee for requesting access to your information; however we may charge you the reasonable cost of processing your request.

Correction of Information

We try to ensure that all information we hold about you that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. You must promptly notify us if there are any changes to your personal information which would affect our relationship with you.

You may ask us at any time to correct information held by us about you that you believe is incorrect or out of date. We will deal with your request within a reasonable time. If we disagree as to the accuracy of the information, you may request that we attach a statement to that information noting that you consider it is not accurate, complete or up to date.

In this policy, reference to "we/us" means Clarkson ITT Pty Limited.

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our privacy policy or practices please . We will try to answer any questions you may have, correct any error on our part or resolve any complaint that you may have about our information handling practices.

If we do not resolve a complaint to your satisfaction, you also have the right to complain to the Privacy Commissioner. We will provide you with their contact details if required.